Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility

2DEAD BOYZ

artist-img

2DEAD BOYZ BIO - August 2026

2DEAD BOYZ is the gritty new incarnation of East Coast hip-hop firebrands Meechy Darko and

Zombie Juice, of the Flatbush Zombies. Forged from a decade of macabre creativity,

psychedelic exploration and spiritual evolution, 2DEAD BOYZ embodies elements of their

Flatbush roots with a sharpened edge and a deeper sense of awareness. Their music lives in

the tension between light & darkness, death & rebirth, street reality & higher consciousness,

chaos & self-discovery.

Long before 2DEAD BOYZ, Meechy Darko and Zombie Juice earned cult acclaim as two-thirds

of Flatbush Zombies, the Brooklyn trio they formed in 2010. Alongside producer/rapper Erick

“Arc” Elliott, they channeled the best of ’90s New York rap through a psychedelic lens, mixing

boom-bap grit with acid-soaked imagination. Flatbush Zombies built an underground following

with viral videos like “Thug Waffle” and acclaimed mixtapes (D.R.U.G.S. in 2012 and

BetterOffDead in 2013). Their momentum exploded when their official debut album, 3001: A

Laced Odyssey, crashed the Billboard 200 at #10 in 2016. Two years later they delivered the

ambitious Vacation in Hell (2018), which earned critical praise and debuted at #11 on the

Billboard 200. As vanguard members of the Beast Coast movement, Flatbush Zombies then

joined forces with Pro Era and The Underachievers for the collaborative Escape From New York

album in 2019 – a project that landed in the Top 30 on the charts and affirmed their status

among NYC’s most vital crews. Renowned for their explosive live shows, Flatbush Zombies tore

up stages worldwide from Coachella to Lollapalooza and they cemented their legacy in East

Coast hip-hop’s new era.

In the 2020’s, the trio’s members began branching out, with Meechy Darko dropping his solo

debut Gothic Luxury in 2022 and Zombie Juice following up with Love Without Conditions in

2023. Now 2DEAD BOYZ marks a resurrection and a reinvention. Raw and unfiltered, 2DEAD

BOYZ is the sound of two hip-hop innovators unleashed – a natural evolution that doubles down

on the hallucinogenic boom-bap and unapologetic lyricism that made the Glorious Dead into

East Coast icons.

The 2DEAD BOYZ debut project “NO1LIVESFOREVER” unearths on Nov 13, 2026.

NO1LIVESFOREVER is possessed with production by common co-conspirators Erick the

Architect, Powers Pleasant, ASAP P On the Boards, Chuck Strangers, Tbgmadeit., and others.

Full tracklist with features will be exhumed on Halloween eve.

To mourn the release of the project, 2DEAD BOYZ embark on a 20 date tour this November &

December alongside the Underachievers. Gramercy in New York, Cervantes in Denver, & The

Crocodile in Seattle are some of the historic rooms that will host the . Full route information,

available at https://2deadboyz.com/pages/tour

Events

Thu Nov 12
2DEAD BOYZ, The Underachievers, Dizzy Wright
7:00 PM | Doors: 7:00 PM
Crescent Ballroom, Phoenix, AZ
All Ages
Buy Tickets $33.92